Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
23,862
Like Us
Twitter
9,913
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT COLONEL KEVIN D. FISHER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Kevin D. Fisher is the Commander, Detachment 1, 56th Operations Group, Tucson, Ariz.

 

Colonel Fisher was commissioned in 1997 through the ROTC program at the University of Texas, Austin.  He graduated from undergraduate pilot training in 1999 and served as a T-37 Instructor Pilot prior to completing F-16 training in 2003.  Colonel Fisher’s operational assignments include Director of Operations, Director of Staff, and Inspector General, with duties as an instructor pilot and flight examiner at bases in Air Combat Command, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, and Air Education and Training Command.  He has deployed in support of operations Iraqi Freedom, New Dawn, and Enduring Freedom. Colonel Fisher is a command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours. Prior to his current assignment he was the Director of Operations, 54th Operations Support Squadron, 54th Fighter Group, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.   

 

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, University of Texas, Austin

2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Master’s degree in military operational art and science, Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.   February 1998 – October 1998, Assistant Training Officer, 522nd Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.

2.   October 1998 – October 1999, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas

3.   October 1999 – March 2000, Student, T-37 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas

4.   March 2000 – February 2003, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 84th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas

5.   February 2003 – May 2003, Student Pilot, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 49th Fighter Training Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.

6.   May 2003 – February 2004, F-16 Student, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

7.   March 2004 – December 2006, F-16 Flight Lead and Chief of Scheduling, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

8.   December 2006 – November 2009, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Assistant Director of Operations, 62nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

9.   November 2009 – November 2010, Combat Plans Division MAAP Chief, 609th AOC, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

10. November 2010 – November 2011, F-16 Evaluator Pilot, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.

11. November 2011 – June 2012, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 480th Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

12. June 2012 – September 2014, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Director of Staff, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

14. September 2014 – October 2016, F-16 Evaluator Pilot and Director of Operations, 54th Operations Support Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.

15. October 2016 – present, Commander, Detachment 1, 56th Operations Group, Tucson, Ariz.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot

Flight hours: More than 3,200

Aircraft flown: F-16, T-38, and T-37

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Jan. 19, 1999

First Lieutenant Jan. 19, 2001

Captain Jan. 19, 2003

Major Aug. 1, 2008

Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2013

 

(Current as of October 2016)