Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
23,867
Like Us
Twitter
9,955
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

COLONEL (DOCTOR) ROBERT W. CRAIG-GRAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. (Dr.) Robert W. Craig-Gray is the Commander, 56th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

Dr. Craig-Gray, a Washington, D.C., native, initially entered the military in 1988 as a U.S. Marine Corps Reservist. He graduated from the University of Maryland, College Park, in 1991 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in political science and attended the USMC Officer Candidate School before his entry into the Air Force.  After his selection for entrance to medical school, he commissioned as a second lieutenant in the Kentucky Air National Guard. He received his Doctor of Medicine in 1999 from University of Louisville School of Medicine, Ky., and completed his graduate medical training at Georgetown University and George Washington University, transitioning to active-duty in June 2001. 

After completing a two-year residency at Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, Md., Dr. Craig-Gray was assigned as a primary care medical officer and flight surgeon with the 8th Medical Group, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea.  The following year, he was reassigned to Malcolm Grow Medical Center and to the 1st Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, supporting Air Force readiness missions worldwide.  In December 2008, Dr. Craig-Gray was selected for the Air Force Residency in Aerospace Medicine Program. He completed his Masters in Public Health at John Hopkins School of Public Health and recently completed residency training in both Aerospace Medicine and Occupational Medicine in San Antonio, Texas.  Subsequently, Dr. Craig-Gray was assigned to McChord Field, Washington where he is the Chief of Aerospace Medicine.  He most recently deployed to Southwest Asia where he served as the Deputy Medical Group Commander and Chief of Aerospace Medicine for the 380th Expeditionary Medical Group.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Arts degree, University of Maryland, College Park
1999 Doctor of Medicine, School of Medicine, University of Louisville, Ky.
2000 Transitional Medical Internship, Department of Internal Medicine, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2001 Family Medicine Residency, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2003 Family Medicine Residency, Andrews AFB, Md.
2010 Master of Public Health degree, John Hopkins School of Public Health, Baltimore, Md.
2010 Aerospace Medicine Residency, San Antonio, Texas
2011 Occupational Medicine Residency, San Antonio, Texas
2014 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1997 - December 1999, Medical Administration Officer/Flight Surgeon, U.S. Air Force Reserve, Kentucky Air National Guard, 123rd Medical Squadron, Louisville, Ky.
2. January 2000 - October 2000, Flight Surgeon/General Medical Officer, U.S. Air Force Reserve, D.C. Air National Guard, 113th Medical Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
3. June 2001 - July 2003, Family Medicine Resident Physician, Andrews AFB, Md.
4. July 2003 - July 2004,  Primary Care Physician/Flight Surgeon, 8th Medical Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
5. August 2004 - July 2009, Medical Director, Aero Evacuation Services/Flight Surgeon, Aeromedical Staging Flight, 89th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
6. July 2009 - June 2012, Residency in Aerospace Medicine/Occupational Medicine, U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks City Base, San Antonio, Texas
7. July 2012 - July 2015, Chief of Aerospace Medicine, McChord Field-JBLM, Tacoma, Wash.
8. July 2015 - present, Commander, Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
NATO (ISAF) Medal

OTHER ACHEIVEMENTS
2009 Flight Surgeon of the Year, Air Force District of Washington

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Member, American Academy of Family Practice
Member, Society of U.S. Air Force Flight Surgeons
Member, American Society of Aerospace Medicine Specialists
Member, American College of Preventive Medicine

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 29, 1997
Captain Jan. 5, 1998
Major May 18, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel May 18, 2010

(Current as of July 2015)