Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
23,862
Like Us
Twitter
9,913
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

LIEUTENANT COLONEL GREGORY D. BOSCHERT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Gregory D. Boschert is the Commander, 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

Colonel Boschert received his commission from the U.S. Naval Academy in 2000.  He has held multiple base, numbered air force, and air operations center-level positions in Air Combat Command, Air Mobility Command, and the Pacific Air Forces. Prior to his current assignment, he commanded the 633rd Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va., where he was responsible for the supply, transportation, fuels, and logistics planning support for two four-star commands, four wings, and over 9,000 active-duty and Reserve personnel in the region. 

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science degree in general science, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.
2004 Squadron Officer Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Master of Arts degree in management and leadership, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  August 2000 - August 2003, Logistics Plans Officer and Executive Officer, 347th Maintenance Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
2.  August 2003 - May 2006, Installation Deployment Officer and Operations Officer, 2nd Logistics Readiness Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
3.  May 2006 - June 2007, Brigade Logistics Officer, 3rd Brigade, 201st Corps, Pol-e-Charki Garrison, Afghanistan
4.  June 2007 - August 2009, Channel Systems Director and Contingency Director, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
5.  August 2009 - August 2010, Readiness Division Chief, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6.  August 2010 - June 2012, Operations Officer, 99th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7.  June 2012 - June 2013, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8.  June 2013 - July 2015, Commander, 633rd Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
9. July 2015 - present, Commander, 56th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
USO Hero Award
2011 Lance P. Sijan Award Winner (FGO), 99th Air Base Wing

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 24, 2000
First Lieutenant May 24, 2002
Captain May 24, 2004
Major Dec. 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2015

(Current as of July 2015)