Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
29,646
Like Us
Twitter
10,222
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIG. GEN. BROOK J. LEONARD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Brook J. Leonard is the Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona. The wing's mission is to build the future of airpower and is leading the Air Force in developing Airmen and training fighter pilots. As part of Air Education and Training Command, and home to 30 squadrons with both F-16 and F-35A Lightning II aircraft, the 56th is the largest fighter wing in the U.S. Air Force and graduates more than 90 F-35 pilots, 300 F-16 pilots, and 300 air control professionals annually. The wing is also responsible for the squadrons under the 54th Fighter Group located at Holloman AFB, New Mexico, where F-16 training will move as Luke AFB transitions to become the sole pilot training center for the F-35, the Air Force's newest multi- role aircraft. Additionally, the 56th Fighter Wing oversees the Gila Bend Air Force Auxiliary Field and is steward of the Barry M. Goldwater Range, a military training range spanning more than 1.7 million acres of Sonoran desert.

General Leonard entered the Air Force in May 1992 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He earned his pilot wings from Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard AFB, Texas, and completed the F-16 Initial Qualification Course at Luke AFB in 1995 as a distinguished graduate. He has held a variety of flying assignments and leadership positions to include weapons officer, flight commander, and operations officer. He previously commanded the 16th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.; 451st Expeditionary Operations Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan; and 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea. The general served on the Joint Staff as Division Chief, Iran and Levant Division, Deputy Directorate Political-Military Affairs Middle East, and was most recently assigned as Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force.

He is a command pilot with more than 2,900 flight hours, to include 576 combat hours.

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1998 USAF Weapons School, F-16 Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Military Operational Art and Science degree, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Master of Strategic Studies degree, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2017 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1992 – December 1993, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. January 1994 – February 1995, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. February 1995 – July 1996, Air-to-Ground Weapons Officer and F-16 Flight Lead, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. July 1996 – July 1998, Flight Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
5. July 1998 – December 1998, Student, USAF Weapons School Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. January 1999 – July 1999, Chief of Weapons, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
7. August 1999 – January 2002, Wing Weapons Officer, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
8. January 2002 – July 2004, Assistant Director of Operations and F-16 Weapons Instructor
Pilot, USAF Weapons School, F-16 Division, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. July 2004 – July 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2005 – July 2006, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. September 2006 – June 2007, Director of Operations, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
12. June 2007 – June 2009, Commander, 16th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. June 2009 – June 2010, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
14. June 2010 – July 2012, Division Chief, Iran and Levant Division, Joint Staff (J5), Deputy Directorate Political-Military Affairs Middle East, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2012 – July 2013, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Operations Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan
16. July 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea
17. June 2015 – July 2016, Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2016 – present, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

June 2010 – July 2012, Division Chief, Iran and Levant Division, Joint Staff (J5), Deputy Directorate Political-Military Affairs Middle East, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,900, including 576 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-35, F-16, T-38, T-37, and C-130

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 2, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Nov. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
Brigadier General May 5, 2017