Luke Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > LIEUTENANT COLONEL DONALD P. JONES
LIEUTENANT COLONEL DONALD P. JONES

photo of LIEUTENANT COLONEL DONALD P. JONES
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Lt. Col. Donald P. Jones is the Commander, Detachment 1, Air Combat Command Training Support Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. The detachment's mission is to build and maintain custom-designed aircrew trainers and technology-based training in support of all Combat Air Force weapons systems. Detachment 1 is the largest of 13 ACC TRSS detachments, with 49 personnel supporting more than 300 fielded trainers and 200 computer-based training lessons around the world.

Colonel Jones is a 1995 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He completed F-15E training at Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C., in 1997 and has served as a JUNT instructor, F-15E instructor, and a NAF flight examiner. He is a senior navigator with over 2000 flying hours in the F-15E, F-16 and T-39, including 122 combat hours in operations Northern Watch and Allied Force.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995 - November 1995, professional development and math instructor, U.S. Air Force Academy Preparatory School, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. November 1995 - November 1997, student navigator, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fla.
3. November 1997 - August 1998, student weapons systems officer, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. September 1998 - September 2000, F-15E WSO, squadron programmer, and wing electronic warfare officer, 494th Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
5. September 2001 - September 2004, JUNT instructor, flight commander, and assistant operations officer, VT-86, NAS Pensacola, Fla.
6. December 2004 - April 2006, Chief of Scheduling, 391st Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
7. April 2006 - July 2007, Chief of Training, 366th Operations Support Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
8. July 2007 - June 2010, NAF flight examiner and Chief of C2/TACP Branch, 12th Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9. June 2010 - June 2012, assistant Director of Operations and F-16 WSO, 425th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
10. June 2012 - present, Commander, Detachment 1, Air Combat Command Training Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,000, including 122 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-15E, F-16 and T-39

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Navy Commendation Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major Aug. 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2010

(Current as of July 2012)




 Inside Luke AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act