HomeFactsBiographiesDisplay

Brig Gen TODD D. CANTERBURY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Todd D. Canterbury is the Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona. The wing's mission is to train the world’s greatest fighter pilots and combat ready Airmen. As part of Air Education and Training Command, and home to 28 squadrons with both F-16 and F-35A Lightning II aircraft, the 56th FW is the largest fighter wing in the Air Force and graduates more than 90 F-35 pilots, 150 F-16 pilots and 300 air control professionals annually. Additionally, the 56th FW oversees the Gila Bend Air Force Auxiliary Field and is steward of the Barry M. Goldwater Range, a military training range spanning more than 1.7 million acres of Sonoran desert.

General Canterbury entered the Air Force in May 1993 after graduating from Arizona State University ROTC in 1992 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering Technology.  General Canterbury’s assignments have been a mix of operational and training assignments.  As an operational F-15E and MC-12 pilot he has logged over 650 combat hours and has participated in Operations NORTHERN WATCH and ENDURING FREEDOM.  He has served as a Weapons School Instructor, Thunderbird demonstration pilot, Fighter Squadron Commander, and Wing Commander.  His most recent assignment was as the Director of the F-35 Integration Office, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC.  He is a graduate of the National War College and a Command Pilot with more than 4,200 hours in the F-35A, F-15E, F-16 and MC-12W aircraft. 

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science degree in Aeronautical Engineering Technology, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master Degree in Aeronautical Science – Aeronautics Specialization, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2006 Master Degree in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air War College, Correspondence
2010 Master Degree in National Strategic Studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J McNair, Washington D.C.
2012 Executive Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2014 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, N.C.
2015 Senior Executives in National Security Program, Harvard Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  May 1993 – July 1994, Student, undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2.  September 1994 – December 1994, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3.  January 1995 – August 1995, Student, F-15E Fighter Training Unit, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC.
4.  August 1995 – August 1997, Navigation officer and weapons officer, 492nd Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom
5.  August 1997 – February 2000, Weapons Officer and Standardization / Evaluation Officer, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK.
6.  February 2000 – August 2001, Flight Commander, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7.  August 2001 – October 2001, Student, F-16 Track 4 Transition Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8.  October 2001 – July 2005, USAF Thunderbird Demonstration Pilot, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9.  July 2005 – June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10.  July 2006 – September 2006, Student F-15E Track 2 Transition Course, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC.
11.  September 2006 – May 2007, Director of Operations, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC.
12.  June 2007 – June 2009, Commander, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC.
13.  August 2009 – June 2010, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J McNair, D.C.
14.  August 2010 – July 2011, Vice Wing Commander, 455th AEW, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan.
15.  July 2011 – April 2013, Executive Officer, Deputy Commander, United States Forces Korea, Yong Son, Korea.
16.  June 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 33d Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, FL
17.  June 2015 – May 2017, Chief, Operations Division, F-35 Integration Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force Pentagon, Washington D.C.
18. May 2017 – June 2018, Director, F-35 Integration Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
19. June 2018 – present, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.  July 2011 – April 2013, Executive Officer, Deputy Commander, United States Forces Korea, Yong Son, Korea, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,200 including more than 650 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-35A, F-15E, F-16, T-37, T-38, MC-12W

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATION
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit (one Oak Leaf Cluster)
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (two Oak Leaf Clusters)
Air Medal (five Oak Leaf Clusters)
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal (one Oak Leaf Cluster)
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 8, 1992
First Lieutenant May 8, 1994
Captain November 1, 1996
Major May 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2006
Colonel October 1, 2010
Brigadier General August 2, 2017

(Current as of July 2019)

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo