Colonel GEORGE R. WATKINS

Colonel George R. Watkins is the commander of the 56th Operations Group at Luke Air Force Base, Arizona. The group’s mission is to build the future of airpower by training F-35 pilots, F-16 pilots, F-15 pilots, air battle managers, weapons directors, and intelligence professionals. He oversees operations for the Air Force’s largest operations group comprised of 11 squadrons and over 170 F-16 and F-35 aircraft.

Colonel Watkins graduated from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University in Prescott Arizona, then served at Incirlik Air Base in support of Operation NORTHERN WATCH.  He graduated Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training as a Distinguished Graduate, then graduated as Outstanding Graduate and Distinguished Graduate from F-16 initial qualification training.  Colonel Watkins is a graduate of the Air Force’s Weapons Instructor Course, and he co-authored the first Air Tasking Orders for Operation ODYSSEY DAWN to launch the air campaign over Libya.  Colonel Watkins led the 4th Fighter Squadron’s twelve F-16’s to Afghanistan as Director of Operations where he led the squadron in kinetic missions during the transition from Operation ENDURING FREEDOM to Operation FREEDOM’S SENTINEL.  He served as the Commander, 34th Fighter Squadron during transition from the F-16 mission to stand-up of the first operational F-35A combat coded squadron, and met the requisites for the historic declaration of Initial Operational Capability by Commander Air Combat Command, 2 September 2016. His most recent assignment was Senior Air Force Advisor for Strategy and Force Development, Office of the Secretary of Defense.

He is a graduate of the National War College and a Command Pilot with more than 2,000 hours in the F-35A and the F-16 aircraft.

EDUCATION:

1999 B.S., Electrical Engineering, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Arizona

2004 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2006 NATO Tactical Leadership Program, Florennes, Belgium

2007 USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada

2011 M.A., International Relations, University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma

2012 Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2014 Air War College, by correspondence

2018 M.S., National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

2020 Senior National Security Fellowship, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Washington D.C.
 

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. Feb 2000 - Feb 2001, Executive Officer, 39th Operations Support Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
  2. Feb 2001 - Jul 2002, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  3. Jul 2002 - May 2003, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Training, Luke AFB, Arizona
  4. May 2003 - May 2004, Assistant Chief of Scheduling, Osan Air Base, Korea
  5. May 2004 - Jul 2007, Chief of Evaluations and B Flight Commander, 510th FS, Aviano AB, Italy
  6. Jul 2007 - Dec 2007, Student, USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
  7. Dec 2007 - Jan 2010, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 309th FS, Luke AFB, Arizona
  8. Jan 2010 – Jul 2012, Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics, Aviano Air Base, Italy
  9. Jul 2012 – Jun 2013, Graduate Student, Air Command and Staff College
  10. Aug 2013 – Apr 2014, Inspector General, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
  11. Apr 2014 – Mar 2015, Director of Operations, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  12. Jul 2015 – Jun 2017, Commander, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  13. Aug 2017 – Jun 2018, Graduate Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
  14. Jul 2018 – Jun 2020, Strategy and Force Development, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington D.C.
  15. Jul 2020 – Present, Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, AZ

     

    FLIGHT INFORMATION:

    Rating: Command Pilot

    Pilot hours: 2,960

    Aircraft flown: F-35, T-37, T-38, F-16 C/D

     

    MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

    Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

    Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

    Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

     

    EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

    Second Lieutenant Jan 11, 2000

    First Lieutenant Jan 11, 2002

    Captain Jan 11, 2004

    Major Sep 1, 2009

    Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 2013

    Colonel Mar 1, 2019


(Current as of July 2020)