An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brigadier General JASON M. RUESCHHOFF

Brigadier General Jason M. Rueschhoff is the Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona. The wing’s mission is to train the world’s greatest fighter pilots and combat ready Airmen. As part of Air Education and Training Command, and home to 26 squadrons with both F-16 Fighting Falcon and F-35A Lightning II aircraft, the 56th FW is the largest fighter wing in the Air Force and graduates more than 105 F-35 pilots, 188 F-16 pilots and 300 air control professionals annually. Additionally, the 56th FW oversees the Gila Bend Air Force Auxiliary Field and is steward of the Barry M. Goldwater Range, a military training range spanning more than 1 million acres of Sonoran desert.

 

General Rueschhoff earned his commission and Bachelor of Science degree from the United States Air Force Academy in 1997.  He holds three Masters Degrees; one in Military Operational Art and Science, one in Airpower Art and Science, and one in Strategic Studies.  General Rueschhoff has commanded at the squadron, group and wing level.

 

General Rueschhoff is a graduate of the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies and of the United States Air Force Weapons School.  He is a command pilot with over 2,800 hours in the F-35A, A-10A/C and AH 64-E, including 267 combat hours.  He has flown in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM and conducted contingency planning in Operations TOMODACHI, FREEDOM’s SENTINEL, and INHERENT RESOLVE.

 

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration/Management, US Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2011 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2015 Master of Strategic Studies, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 1997 - July 1998, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 25th Flying Trng Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
  2. September 1998 - November 1998, Student, Intro to Fighter Fundamentals, 435th Fighter Trng Sq, Randolph AFB, Texas
  3. January 1999 - June 1999, Student, A-10 Formal Training Unit, 357th Flying Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  4. June 1999 - December 2001, A-10 Multi-Ship Flight Lead/Chief of Plans, 354th Fighter Sq, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  5. December 2001 - December 2003, A-10 Instructor Pilot/Flight Commander, 75th Fighter Sq, Pope AFB, N.C.
  6. January 2004 - June 2004, Student, USAF Weapons School, A-10 Division, 66th Weapons Sq, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  7. September 2004 - October 2005, Chief, Sq/Wing Weapons/Instructor Pilot, 51st Fighter Wg, Osan Air Base, South Korea
  8. November 2005 - June 2006, Flight Commander/ADO, 358th Fighter Sq, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  9. June 2006 - July 2008, Initial Cadre A-10C CTU/A-10C Chief Weapons/Tactics, 355th Trng Sq, Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  10. July 2008 - July 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  11. July 2009 - June 2010, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  12. June 2010 - May 2012, Air & Space Planner, Branch Chief Adaptive Plans, US Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii
  13. July 2012 - June 2014, Commander, 355th Operations Support Sq, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
  14. July 2014 - June 2015, Student, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
  15. June 2015 - August 2016, Chief, Combat Plans Division, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
  16. August 2016 - July 2018, Commander, 388th Operations Group, Hill AFB, Utah
  17. August 2018 – June 2020, Commander, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
  18. July 2020 – May 2021, Executive Assistant to Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
  19. June 2021 – May 2022, Deputy Commander, 7th Air Force, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
  20. July 2022 – Present, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 2010 - May 2012, Air & Space Planner, Branch Chief Adaptive Plans, US Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii
  2. June 2015 - August 2016, Chief, Combat Plans Division, 609th Air Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight hours:  Over 2,800

Aircraft Flown:  F-35A, A-10C, A-10A, AH 64-E, T-38, and T-37

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Combat Action Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device and one oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997

First Lieutenant May 28, 1999

Captain May 28, 2001

Major November 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2010

Colonel May 1, 2016

Brigadier General May 27, 2021

 

(Current as of Jul 2022)