An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel ANTHONY J. MULLINAX

Colonel Anthony J. ‘Rev’ Mullinax is the Commander, 56th Mission Support Group, Luke AFB, Arizona. In this capacity, he leads 2,200 military and civilian personnel across six squadrons assigned to the world’s largest Fighter Wing; enabling the posture of combat ready Airmen and the development of the world’s greatest fighter pilots. He oversees a one hundred and five million dollar operating budget and directs a diverse mission portfolio including physical and cyber base defense, engineering, explosive ordinance disposal, fire, emergency management, security forces, logistics and material management, transportation, fuels, cryogenics, contracting, force support, and fighter combat readiness.

Colonel Mullinax entered the Air Force in 1996 as a graduate of Troy University. Colonel Mullinax previously commanded the 20th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, South Carolina, and the 325th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida, where he was charged with standing up and achieving the squadron’s initial and full operational capability. As a career logistics officer, he served at the Pentagon as the Deputy Panel Chair, Headquarters Air Force, Directorate of Logistics as well as multiple joint tours where he earned his fully qualified joint officer certification. His deployments include duties in the United Arab Emirates, Iraq, and the Republic of Korea.

 

EDUCATION:

1996 Bachelor of Science in Education, Troy University, Troy, Alabama.

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

2004 Master of Science in Education, Troy University, Troy, Alabama.

2009 Master of Science in Military Arts and Sciences, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

2017 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Washington D.C.

 

PREVIOUS ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. June 1996 - March 1999, Vehicle Operations Officer, 7th Transportation Squadron, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
  2. March 1999 - March 2002, Flight Training Officer, Chief, Curriculum Management, 24th Training Squadron, Air Force Officer’s Accession and Training Schools, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.
  3. March 2002 - June 2004, Combat Readiness Flight Commander, Installation Deployment Officer, 49th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Holloman AFB, New Mexico.
  4. June 2004 - June 2005, Air Force Education with Industry Program, International Business Machines, Fishkill, New York.
  5. June 2005 - April 2007, Logistics Team Chief, Logistics Standardization and Evaluation Team, Chief, Policy and Programs Branch, Material Management Division, Directorate of Maintenance and Logistics, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia.
  6. April 2007 - April 2008, Director of Operations, 380th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates.
  7. April 2008 - June 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.
  8. June 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 20th Logistics Readiness Squadron, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, South Carolina.
  9. June 2011 - December 2012, Deputy Logistics Panel Chair, Headquarters Air Force, Directorate of Logistics, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
  10. December 2012 - June 2014, Defense Logistics Agency Joint Liaison Officer, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Seoul, Republic of Korea (Joint Assignment).
  11. June 2014 - July 2016, Commander, 325th Logistics Readiness Squadron, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Florida.
  12. July 2016 - July 2017, Student, National Defense University, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Washington D.C.
  13. July 2017 - June 2019, Director, Defense Logistics Agency Distribution J3 Current Operations, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania (Joint Assignment).
  14. June 2019 - July 2021, Commander, 4th Mission Support Group, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina.
  15. July 2021 - Current, Commander, 56th Mission Support Group, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Arizona.  

 

MAJOR DECORATIONS AND AWARDS:

Legion of Merit Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with one silver leaf oak cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one bronze oak leaf cluster

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal with one bronze star

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship (Pistol)

NATO Medal

Headquarters Air Force Major General Warren R. Carter Logistics Effectiveness Daedalian Award: 2009 and 2016

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

Second Lieutenant, May 28, 1996

First Lieutenant, May 1, 1998

Captain, May 1, 2000

Major, June 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel, September 1, 2011

Colonel, October 1, 2017

 

(Current as of Sept 2022)