An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

MR. CHRISTOPHER P. TOALE

Christopher P. Toale is the Director, Community Initiatives Team (CIT), Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. and manager of the Air Installation Compatible Use Zone. As the liaison between the base and surrounding communities, he is responsible for fostering relations with community elected officials and civic leaders to ensure encroachment issues do not affect flying mission requirements. He engages with eleven municipalities, Maricopa County, and the State of Arizona to advance the ability of the base to coexist with its neighbors.

Christopher Toale entered the Air Force in 1984. During his career, he’s served as a radar approach control watch supervisor, control tower watch supervisor, air traffic control training manager, air traffic control standardization and evaluation noncommissioned officer, and both control tower and radar approach control Chief Controller positions. He deployed to Taszar, Hungary during Operation JOINT FORGE as the approach control Chief Controller, and to the Joint Air Operations Center at Al Udeied AB, Qatar during Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM as the air traffic control superintendent for personnel and operations. He was the Chief Controller for the Luke AFB Radar Approach Control and culminated his active duty career in the rank of Chief Master Sergeant as the Community Air Traffic Control Liaison. He is a qualified Federal Aviation Administration control tower operator, holds a Federal Aviation Administration air traffic control certificate, has obtained all control tower and radar approach control special experience identifiers, and has earned the master air traffic control badge. 

 

Following retirement from the Air Force, Mr. Toale was the President of Dynamic Science, Inc for 10 years. With a primary focus on profitable growth, he had oversight of operations for 370 personnel, three divisions, and 22 contracts that offered airfield support services, engineering and technical services, research and development of scientific services.

Mr. Toale frequently speaks at community council meetings explaining Luke's current and future mission requirements. This proactive involvement promotes compatibility between the base and nearby communities, enhancing mutual viability. The positive relationship is critical to the long-term mission viability of Luke AFB. As Director, he also ensures flight sustainability of America’s premier fighter aircraft through managed growth surrounding Luke. CIT maintains responsibility to protect terminal airspace in the Phoenix West Valley as part of the National Airspace System. This airspace encompasses 8,000 cubic miles surrounding Luke AFB, including 20 private airstrips and 7 public airfields. The career progression of Mr. Toale serves Luke by offering a bridge between the military mission and essential surrounding communities.

 

EDUCATION

1987 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory School, Clark AB, Philippines

1988 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, Clark AB, Philippines

1994 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

1999 B.S. Business Management, University of Maryland University College, Md.

2001 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Air Station, Ala.

2007 Master Business Administration, Saint Mary’s University, Texas


CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1.  May 1984 – June 1984, student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.  June 1984 – December 1985, Aerospace Ground Equipment Operator/Dispatcher, 93rd Field Maintenance Squadron, Castle AFB, Calif.

3.  December 1985 – March 1987, Vehicle Operations/Dispatch, 43rd Transportation Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam

4. March 1987 – November 1989, NCOIC, 3rd Transportation Squadron, Clark AB, Philippines

5. November 1989 – April 1990, student, air traffic control training, Keesler AFB, Miss.

6. April 1990 – June 1996, air traffic controller and watch supervisor, 45th Operations Support Squadron, Patrick AFB, Fla.

7. June 1996 – June 2000, Chief, Air Traffic Control Training, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, and control tower Chief Controller, 48th Operations Support Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

8. June 2000 – November 2001, control tower Chief Controller, 36th Operations Support Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam

9. November 2001 – June 2004, Chief, Air Traffic Operations and Training and Air Traffic Control Functional Manager, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas

10. June 2004 – January 2006, Radar Approach Control Chief Controller, 56th Operations Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

11. January 2006 – December 2006, Community Air Traffic Liaison, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

12.  August 2006 – July 2016, President, Dynamic Science, Inc., Phoenix, Ariz.

13.  July 2016 – Present, Community Initiatives Team, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.

 

AWARDS AND HONORS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

2006 – present, Air Traffic Control Association

2013 – present, Board of Directors, Arizona Business Leadership Association

 

(Current as of August 2020)