Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
23,866
Like Us
Twitter
9,954
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

COLONEL BENJAMIN W. BISHOP

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Benjamin W. Bishop is the Commander of the 56th Operations Group at Luke Air Force Base.

 

He has had various assignments in the United States and Europe, including operational tours in the F-15E where he deployed to support Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and NORTHERN WATCH.  Previously, Colonel Bishop commanded the 422d Test and Evaluation Squadron (TES), Nellis AFB, Nevada.  He oversaw the squadron’s execution of operational test and evaluation and directed a 44-aircraft fleet consisting of A-10Cs, F-15Cs, F-15Es, F-16s, F-22As, and F-35As.  As a Major, he commanded Detachment 3, 53d Test and Evaluation Group also located at Nellis AFB. 

 

Colonel Bishop is an F-35A Instructor Pilot with over 2,400 flight hours in the F-35A, F-15E, T-38, and T-37.

 

 

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science, Computer and Electrical Engineering, Purdue University

1998 Master of Engineering, Space Operations, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2005 USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV

2008 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2011 Master of Science, Cyber Warfare, Air Force Institute of Technology

2012 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies

2013 Air War College, by correspondence

2016 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University

2016 Doctor of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1997 – May 1998, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO

2. May 1998 – September 1999 student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot training, Sheppard AFB, TX

3. September 1999 – October 2000, student, F-15E Fighter Training Unit, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

4. October 2000 – May 2004, instructor pilot and Assistant Chief of Standardization & Evaluation, 492d Fighter Squadron, Lakenheath AFB, UK              

5. May 2004 – February 2007, instructor pilot and Weapons and Tactics Officer, 334th Fighter Squadron, then Weapons Flight Commander, 335th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, NC

6. February 2007 – March 2010, F-15E Division Commander, 422 Test and Evaluation Squadron, then Operations Officer and Commander, Detachment 3, 53d Test and Evaluation Group, Nellis AFB, NV

7. March 2010 – July 2011, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, OH

8. July 2011 – June 2012, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL           

9. June 2012 – June 2015, Director of Operations and Commander, 422 Test and Evaluation squadron, Nellis AFB, NV

10. June 2015 – July 2016, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security & Resource Strategy

11. July 2016 – Present, Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, AZ

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 2,400, including over 340 combat hours

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, F-15E, F-35A

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 

2006 Robbie Risner Award

2010 Mervin E. Gross Award 

2010 Air Force Historical Foundation Bryce Poe II Award

 

PUBLICATIONS

“Jimmy Doolittle: The Commander Behind the Legend,” Air University Press, February 2015

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant July 15, 1997
First Lieutenant July 15, 1999
Captain July 15, 2001
Major April 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2011

Colonel June 1, 2016

 

(Current as of August 2017)