Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
23,867
Like Us
Twitter
9,955
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

COLONEL JEFFREY J. FREELAND

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jeffrey J. Freeland is the Commander, 56th Medical Group, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.

 

Colonel Freeland received his Doctorate of Medicine from the Uniformed Services University of Health Services in 1995 after completing training at Walter Reed Army Medical Center and the National Naval Medical Center in Bethesda, Md. He is board certified with the American Board of Family Physicians and completed his Family Medicine Residency at the University of Nebraska/Offutt AFB, Neb.  He has served as Medical Director of the Family Practice Clinic at Robins AFB, Ga., and Chief of Medical Staff at Altus AFB, Okla.  His previous commands include the 22nd Aerospace Medicine Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan., and the 49th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M. Prior to his current assignment, he was Chief of Aerospace Medicine, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

 

Colonel Freeland has served on multiple deployments, including Expeditionary Medical Support Squadron Commander at Shabaz Air Base, Pakistan, in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.  As a flight surgeon and private pilot, he has over 800 flight hours in the KC-135, F-16, C-12, C-17, C-130, UH-72, PA 28R Piper Arrow, and Cessna 172.

 

EDUCATION

1988 Bachelor of Arts degree in Western European history, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah

1992 Airborne Parachutist Training Course, Fort Benning, Ga.

1995 Doctor of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.

1995 Transitional Internship, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, Md.

1996 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks AFB, Texas

2002 Family Medicine Residency, University of Nebraska, Offutt AFB, Neb.

2006 Intermediate Executive Skills Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2010 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1991– July 1995, Medical Student, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md

2. July 1995 – July 1996, Transitional Internship, Andrews AFB, Md.

3. August 1996 – August 1997, Flight Surgeon, F-16s, Kunsan AB, South Korea

4. August 1997 – June 2000, Chief of Flight Medicine, MacDill AFB, Fla.

5. June 2000 – June 2001, Family Medicine Resident, University of Nebraska/Offutt AFB, Neb.

6. July 2001 – July 2002, Chief Resident, Family Medicine Residency, University of Nebraska/Offutt AFB, Neb.

7. July 2002 – July 2006, Medical Director, Family Medicine Clinic, Robins AFB, Ga.

8. July 2007 – July 2009, Chief of Medical Staff, Altus AFB, Okla.

9. July 2009 – July 2010, Deputy Group Commander/Chief of Medical Staff, Altus AFB, Okla.

10. July 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 22nd Aerospace Medicine Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.

11. July 2012 – August 2014, Commander, 49th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.

12. August 2014 – July 2016, Chief of Aerospace Medicine, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

13. July 2016 – present, Commander, 56th Medical Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.

 

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster

 

 

MEMBERSHIPS AND PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

2000 – present, American Academy of Family Physicians

1992 – present, American Medical Association

2008 – present, Aerospace Medicine Association

2006 – present, Aircraft Owner’s and Pilot Association

 

 

LICENSES AND CERTIFICATIONS

2007 FAA Private Pilot’s License, Complex Aircraft Rating

Board Certification, Family Medicine (American Board of Family Medicine)

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Aug. 5, 1991

Captain   May 28, 1995

Major May 27, 2001

Lieutenant Colonel May 18, 2007

Colonel  May 20, 2013